On Focus: Hyde

hyde Official Site / VAMPROSE Official Site

Artistic name: ハイド / Hyde
Real name: Hideto Takarai / Hideo Takaray
Profession: singer, actor, composer, guitarist
Nickname: Haido
Birthday: 29 January 1969
Sign: Aquarius
Birthplace: Wakayama, Japan
Height:1.57 cm
Family: wife – Megumi Ooishi, child

* Married on December 25, 2000
* His son was born on November 11, 2003
* In 2001 released his first solo singles, “Evergreen”, “Angel’s Tale”, “Shallow Sleep”, and then malko his first solo album
* Vocalist is also the group L’Arc ~ en ~ Ciel and VAMPS
* Member of the group Bifsh Jerusalem’s Rod where the guitarist
*In 2008, Hyde and guitarist K.A.Z (Oblivion Dust) form the hard rock unit Vamps on Hyde’s own record label Vamprose.
*On 26.12.2011Hyde announced on his official website, that The Hyde, a biographical book published by Sony Magazines, would be released on 29.02. 2012. The book revealed his legal name to the public for the first time.

Movies
* Moon Child as Kei (2003)
* Kagen no Tsuki as Adam (2004)

Albums
Roentgen – 27 March 2002
666-3 December 2003
roentgen.ENGLISH – 14 October 2004
Faith ‘- 6 April 2006

Singles
Evergreen – 17 October 2001
Angel’s Tale – 12 December 2001
Shallow Sleep – 27 February 2002
Hello ‘- 4 June 2003
Horizon ‘- 6 November 2003
Countdown ‘- 5 October 2005
Season’s Call ‘- 22 February 2006

DVD
* Roentgen Stories (2004)
* FAITH Live (2006)
* Moon Child
* Kagen no tsuki (Last Quarter)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s